Is Nexium 24 Hour Esomeprazole Acid Reducer and Heartburn Relief Capsules Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • sucrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • magnesium stearate
  • glyceryl monostearate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(In Each Capsule) Active Ingredients: Esomeprazole (Each Delayed-Release Capsule Corresponds to 22.3 mg Esomeprazole Magnesium Trihydrate) (20 mg), Acid Reducer. Inactive Ingredients: Corn Starch, D&C Red 28, FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Red 40, Ferric Oxide, Gelatin, Glyceryl Monostearate, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Methacrylic Acid Copolymer, Pharmaceutical Ink, Polysorbate 80, Sucrose, Talc, Titanium Dioxide, Triethyl Citrate.

Check Nexium 24 Hour Esomeprazole Acid Reducer and Heartburn Relief Capsules against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nexium 24 Hour Esomeprazole Acid Reducer and Heartburn Relief Capsules is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go