Is Pepcid Complete Dual Action Acid Reducer and Antacid Chewable Tablets Pescatarian?

Description
Chewable tablets offer a cool mint flavor with a chalky, slightly gritty texture that dissolves when chewed. People commonly chew one after meals or at first signs of heartburn and carry packs for travel. Customer reviews note convenient size, mint taste, and generally effective, immediate symptom relief despite occasional chalkiness.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewable tablets offer a cool mint flavor with a chalky, slightly gritty texture that dissolves when chewed. People commonly chew one after meals or at first signs of heartburn and carry packs for travel. Customer reviews note convenient size, mint taste, and generally effective, immediate symptom relief despite occasional chalkiness.
Ingredients
famotidine, calcium carbonate, magnesium hydroxide
Check Pepcid Complete Dual Action Acid Reducer and Antacid Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepcid Complete Dual Action Acid Reducer and Antacid Chewable Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
ADVIL Coated Tablets Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, Ibuprofen 200mg, Fast-Acting Formula
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Gaviscon Extra Strength Antacid Original Flavor Chewable Tablets
Pepcid® AC® Maximum Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 25 Ct Box
About this product
Supplement · Piece


