Is Nexium 24hr 24HR Delayed Release Heartburn Relief ClearMinis Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • inactive carmine
  • sucrose
  • magnesium stearate
  • glyceryl monostearate
  • 3esomeprazole magnesium trihydrate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

In Each Tablet: Active Ingredients: Esomeprazole (Each Delayed-Release Capsule Corresponds to 22.3 mg Esomeprazole Magnesium Trihydrate) (20 mg), Acid Reducer. Inactive Ingredients: Carmine, Corn Starch, FD&C Blue 2, FD&C Blue 2 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Red 3 , FD&C Red 40, Ferric Oxide, Gelatin, Glyceryl Monostearate, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Methacrylic Acid Copolymer, Pharmaceutical Ink, Sucrose, Talc, Titanium Dioxide, Triethyl Citrate.

Check Nexium 24hr 24HR Delayed Release Heartburn Relief ClearMinis against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nexium 24hr 24HR Delayed Release Heartburn Relief ClearMinis is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Vegan? Nexium 24hr 24HR Delayed Release Heartburn Relief ClearMinis | Spoonful