No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Next Organics Dark Chocolate Covered Snacks Ginger -- 4 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (NON-GMO), ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC CRYSTALLIZED GINGER (ORGANIC STEM GINGER, ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR), ORGANIC CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC SUCROSE, SHELLAC)

Check Next Organics Dark Chocolate Covered Snacks Ginger -- 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Next Organics Dark Chocolate Covered Snacks Ginger -- 4 oz is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Next Organics Dark Chocolate Covered Snacks Ginger -- 4 oz | Spoonful