Is Nexxus Diametress for Fine and Flat Hair Volume Shampoo Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- hydrolyzed elastin
hydrolyzed elastin
Dietitian noteElastin is a protein found in animal ligaments and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Eau), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate, Panthenol, Sodium Chloride, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Hydrolyzed Elastin, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, PEG-150 Distearate, PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides, Fragrance (Parfum), DMDM Hydantoin, Citric Acid, Disodium EDTA, Sodium Benzoate, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, PPG-9.
Check Nexxus Diametress for Fine and Flat Hair Volume Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nexxus Diametress for Fine and Flat Hair Volume Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
Blue Diamond Almonds, Classic Smokehouse Flavored Healthy Snack Nuts Perfect for Snacking and On-The-Go, 6 oz
Morton Coarse Kosher Salt – For Everyday Cooking, Grilling, Brining, and as a Margarita Salt Rimmer, 16 OZ Canister
Where to buy
Nexxus Diametress for Fine and Flat Hair Volume Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


