Is Nexxus Diametress for Fine and Flat Hair Volume Shampoo Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hydrolyzed wheat protein camellia sinensis leaf extract
hydrolyzed wheat protein camellia sinensis leaf extract
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Eau), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate, Panthenol, Sodium Chloride, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Hydrolyzed Elastin, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, PEG-150 Distearate, PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides, Fragrance (Parfum), DMDM Hydantoin, Citric Acid, Disodium EDTA, Sodium Benzoate, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, PPG-9.
Check Nexxus Diametress for Fine and Flat Hair Volume Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nexxus Diametress for Fine and Flat Hair Volume Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
Blue Diamond Almonds, Classic Smokehouse Flavored Healthy Snack Nuts Perfect for Snacking and On-The-Go, 6 oz
Morton Coarse Kosher Salt – For Everyday Cooking, Grilling, Brining, and as a Margarita Salt Rimmer, 16 OZ Canister
Where to buy
Nexxus Diametress for Fine and Flat Hair Volume Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


