Is Nexxus Diametress for Fine and Flat Hair Volume Shampoo Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hydrolyzed elastin
  • peg-6 caprylic/capric glycerides
  • peg-150 distearate
  • hydrolyzed keratin

hydrolyzed elastin

Dietitian note

Elastin is a protein found in animal ligaments.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Eau), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate, Panthenol, Sodium Chloride, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Hydrolyzed Elastin, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, PEG-150 Distearate, PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides, Fragrance (Parfum), DMDM Hydantoin, Citric Acid, Disodium EDTA, Sodium Benzoate, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, PPG-9.

Check Nexxus Diametress for Fine and Flat Hair Volume Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nexxus Diametress for Fine and Flat Hair Volume Shampoo is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Texture
Creamy