Is Nexxus Diametress for Fine and Flat Hair Volume Shampoo Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peg-6 caprylic/capric glycerides
- hydrolyzed keratin
- hydrolyzed elastin
- peg-150 distearate
peg-6 caprylic/capric glycerides
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Eau), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate, Panthenol, Sodium Chloride, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Hydrolyzed Elastin, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, PEG-150 Distearate, PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides, Fragrance (Parfum), DMDM Hydantoin, Citric Acid, Disodium EDTA, Sodium Benzoate, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, PPG-9.
Check Nexxus Diametress for Fine and Flat Hair Volume Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nexxus Diametress for Fine and Flat Hair Volume Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
Blue Diamond Almonds, Classic Smokehouse Flavored Healthy Snack Nuts Perfect for Snacking and On-The-Go, 6 oz
Morton Coarse Kosher Salt – For Everyday Cooking, Grilling, Brining, and as a Margarita Salt Rimmer, 16 OZ Canister
Where to buy
Nexxus Diametress for Fine and Flat Hair Volume Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


