Is Nexxus Diametress for Fine and Flat Hair Volume Shampoo Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrolyzed elastin
- peg-6 caprylic/capric glycerides
- peg-150 distearate
- hydrolyzed keratin
hydrolyzed elastin
Dietitian noteElastin is a protein found in animal ligaments.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Eau), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate, Panthenol, Sodium Chloride, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Hydrolyzed Elastin, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, PEG-150 Distearate, PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides, Fragrance (Parfum), DMDM Hydantoin, Citric Acid, Disodium EDTA, Sodium Benzoate, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, PPG-9.
Check Nexxus Diametress for Fine and Flat Hair Volume Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nexxus Diametress for Fine and Flat Hair Volume Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
Blue Diamond Almonds, Classic Smokehouse Flavored Healthy Snack Nuts Perfect for Snacking and On-The-Go, 6 oz
Morton Coarse Kosher Salt – For Everyday Cooking, Grilling, Brining, and as a Margarita Salt Rimmer, 16 OZ Canister
Where to buy
Nexxus Diametress for Fine and Flat Hair Volume Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


