Is Nexxus Keraphix for Damaged Hair Conditioner Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed keratin
  • hydrolyzed elastin
  • peg-7 propylheptyl ether
  • gluconolactone
  • dipropylene glycol
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

hydrolyzed keratin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Cetearyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Collagen Amino Acids, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Lactic Acid, Behentrimonium Chloride, Hydrolyzed Elastin, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Oryza Sativa (Rice) Extract, Fragrance (Parfum), Dipropylene Glycol, Amodimethicone, 1,2-Hexanediol, Benzyl Alcohol, Trehalose, Phenoxyethanol, Disodium EDTA, Gluconolactone, Sodium Chloride, PEG-7 Propylheptyl Ether, Cetrimonium Chloride, Sodium Sulfate, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate.

Check Nexxus Keraphix for Damaged Hair Conditioner against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nexxus Keraphix for Damaged Hair Conditioner is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Haircare