Is Nexxus Mousse Plus Volumizing Foam Styler Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- store at temperatures above 120 degrees f
- hydrolyzed elastin
- do not smoke until hair is thoroughly dry
- gelatin/keratin
- ppg-12-peg-50 lanolin
- tocopheryl acetate
- sterols
- glycine soja
- flour lipids
- +3 more
store at temperatures above 120 degrees f
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Isobutane, Hydrofluorocarbon 152A, VP/VA Copolymer, Polyquaternium-11, Propane, Polysorbate 20, PVP, Polyquaternium-4, Fragrance (Parfum), PPG-12-PEG-50 Lanolin, Olealkonium Chloride, Polyquaternium-7, PPG-9 Diethylmonium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate, Linalool, Propylene Glycol, Cyclopentasiloxane, Hexyl Cinnamal, Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde, Cyclohexasiloxane, Sorbitol, Glycerin, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Benzyl Salicylate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Limonene, Gelatin/Keratin, Amino Acids/Lysine Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Hydroxycitronellal, Hydrolyzed Elastin, Eugenol, Benzyl Benzoate, Benzyl Cinnamate, Polyglyceryl-3 Distearate, Polysorbate 60, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Myristic Acid, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Flour Lipids, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Sterols, Alpha-Glucan Oligosaccharide, Ceramide 3, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Tocopheryl Acetate.
Check Nexxus Mousse Plus Volumizing Foam Styler against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nexxus Mousse Plus Volumizing Foam Styler in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Nexxus Mousse Plus Volumizing Foam Styler is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


