Is Nexxus Mousse Plus Volumizing Foam Styler Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- store at temperatures above 120 degrees f
- hydrolyzed elastin
- do not smoke until hair is thoroughly dry
- gelatin/keratin
- tocopheryl acetate
- sterols
- glycine soja
- flour lipids
- +4 more
store at temperatures above 120 degrees f
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Isobutane, Hydrofluorocarbon 152A, VP/VA Copolymer, Polyquaternium-11, Propane, Polysorbate 20, PVP, Polyquaternium-4, Fragrance (Parfum), PPG-12-PEG-50 Lanolin, Olealkonium Chloride, Polyquaternium-7, PPG-9 Diethylmonium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate, Linalool, Propylene Glycol, Cyclopentasiloxane, Hexyl Cinnamal, Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde, Cyclohexasiloxane, Sorbitol, Glycerin, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Benzyl Salicylate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Limonene, Gelatin/Keratin, Amino Acids/Lysine Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Hydroxycitronellal, Hydrolyzed Elastin, Eugenol, Benzyl Benzoate, Benzyl Cinnamate, Polyglyceryl-3 Distearate, Polysorbate 60, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Myristic Acid, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Flour Lipids, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Sterols, Alpha-Glucan Oligosaccharide, Ceramide 3, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Tocopheryl Acetate.
Check Nexxus Mousse Plus Volumizing Foam Styler against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nexxus Mousse Plus Volumizing Foam Styler in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Nexxus Mousse Plus Volumizing Foam Styler is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


