Is Nexxus Shampoo Therappe Conditioner Humectress Combo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ppg-2 hydroxyethyl cocamide
  • peg-6 caprylic/capric glycerides
  • hydrolyzed keratin
  • hydrolyzed elastin
  • peg-7 propylheptyl ether
  • lactic acid
  • dipropylene glycol
  • peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate
  • +3 more

ppg-2 hydroxyethyl cocamide

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nexxus Therappe Shampoo: Water (Eau), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycol Distearate, Sodium Chloride, Hydrolyzed Elastin, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Caulerpa Lentillifera Extract, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Polyquaternium-10, Fragrance (Parfum), PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides, Gluconolactone, Glycerin, DMDM Hydantoin, Sodium Sulfate, Trehalose, Citric Acid, Disodium EDTA, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, Sodium Benzoate, Cocamide MEA, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Cocamide, PPG-9, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone. Nexxus Humectress Conditioner: Water (Eau), Cetearyl Alcohol Dimethicone, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Hydrolyzed Elastin, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Caulerpa Lentiwfera Extract, Behentrimonium Chloride, Fragrance (Parfum), Dipropylene Glycol, Lactic Acid, Amodimethicone, Trehalose, Gluconolactone, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Potassium Chloride, DMDM Hydantoin, Disodium EDTA, PEG-7 Propylheptyl Ether, Cetrimonium Chloride, Sodium Sulfate, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone.

Check Nexxus Shampoo Therappe Conditioner Humectress Combo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nexxus Shampoo Therappe Conditioner Humectress Combo is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth