Is Ng Cajun Hot Mix Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • unbleached wheat flour
  • bulgur wheat
  • pastry flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAJUN PEANUTS (PEANUTS, HOT & SPICY SEASONING (SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CALCIUM SILICATE {ANTI-CAKING}), PEANUT OIL), CHILL BITS (GLUTINOUS RICE, SOY SAUCE [ WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, CHILI POWDER, FD & C YELLOW NO.6, FD & C YELLOW NO.5), HOT CAJUN CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CAJUN SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES & HERBS {ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, GREEN PEPPER POWDER}, CORNSTARCH MODIFIED]), SESAME STICKS (PASTRY FLOUR, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FIOUR], WATER, CANOLA OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT), ALMONDS UNSALTED (ROASTED IN PEANUT, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL).

Check Ng Cajun Hot Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ng Cajun Hot Mix is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking