Is NIACIN FLUSH-FREE 500 MG - 90 VCAPS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • inositol
  • stearic acid
  • inositol hexanicotinate

inositol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Inositol Hexanicotinate, Niacin, Inositol, Rice Flour, Cellulose (Capsule), Cellulose, Stearic Acid (Vegetable Source), Guar Gum, Silica And Magnesiumstearate (Vegetable Source)

Check NIACIN FLUSH-FREE 500 MG - 90 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NIACIN FLUSH-FREE 500 MG - 90 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep