Is Niagara Chocolates Salted Almond Clusters 70% Dark Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • chocolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DICED SALTED ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE*, COCOA BUTTER*, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK, BUTTERFAT (MILK)), DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, TOASTED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT), *RAINFOREST ALLIANCE CERTIFIED

Check Niagara Chocolates Salted Almond Clusters 70% Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyBitterSweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Niagara Chocolates Salted Almond Clusters 70% Dark Chocolate | Spoonful