Is Nibble Protein Outrageously Orange Double Choc Brownie Bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural orange flavouring
- vegetable glycerol
natural orange flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Plum Purée (21%) (Dried Plums, Prune Concentrate), Pea Protein (17%), Dark Chocolate Chips (16%) (81% Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Bean Powder), Coconut Nectar, Cocoa Powder (8%), Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Butter, Gluten-Free Oat Flour, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerol, Chicory Fibre, Salt, Natural Orange Flavouring, Thickener: Carob Bean Gum, Acerola Cherry Extract
Check Nibble Protein Outrageously Orange Double Choc Brownie Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nibble Protein Outrageously Orange Double Choc Brownie Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Kirkland Protein Bars - Chocolate Brownie & Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough
GoMacro Double Chocolate Brownie Kids MacroBar® - 7CT
thinkThin High Protein Bar, Brownie Crunch, 20g Protein, 5 Ct
Aloha Protein Bar, Organic, Chocolate Fudge Brownie
Where to buy
Nibble Protein Outrageously Orange Double Choc Brownie Bites is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


