Is NibMor® Organic Dark Chocolate Peppermint Snacks Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin an emulsifier

organic soy lecithin an emulsifier

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*ORGANIC CHOCOLATE (*ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, *EVAPORATED ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, *ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN AN EMULSIFIER, ORGANIC VANILLA), ORGANIC CRUSHED PEPPERMINT (**EVAPORATED ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, BEETROOT JUICE), PURE PEPPERMINT OIL.

Check NibMor® Organic Dark Chocolate Peppermint Snacks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking