Is NICE!, FRUIT & GRAIN CEREAL BARS, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRY FLAVORED FILLING (SUGAR, GLYCERIN, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRY PUREE, APPLE PUREE [ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE], MALTODEXTRIN, POLYDEXTROSE, WATER, APPLE POWDER, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CITRATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLORS [RED#40, CARAMEL]), WHOLE OAT FLOUR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, INVERT SUGAR, WHOLE ROLLED OAT, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, MOLASSES, WHEY POWDER, BAKING POWDER (CONTAINS SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SODIUM BICARBONATE, CELLULOSE GUM, HONEY, SALT, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SODIUM PROPIONATE - A PRESERVATIVE, WHEAT GLUTEN, LIQUID WHOLE EGGS, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR (CARAMEL, ANNATTO), VITAMINS AND MINERALS (VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID).

Check NICE!, FRUIT & GRAIN CEREAL BARS, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go