Is Nice 'N Easy Permanent Hair Color, Black 2 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- water
- glutamic acid
- stearyl alcohol
- 2-amino-4-hydroxyethylaminoanisole sulfate
water
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Permanent Color Cream: Water, Propylene Glycol, 2-Methoxymethyl-P-Phenylenediamine, Cetearyl Alcohol, Resorcinol, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Ammonia, Fragrance, N, N-Bi(2-Hydroxyethyl)-P-Phenylenediamine Sulfate, Hydroxyethyl-3.4-Methylenedioxyaniline HCl, Dicetyl Phosphate, 2-Amino-4-Hydroxyethylaminoanisole Sulfate, Sodium Sulfite, Ceteth-10 Phosphate, Steareth-200, Ascorbic Acid, M-Aminophenol, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Hydroxide, 1-Hexyl4.5-Diamino Pyrazole Sulfate, Ci77891/Titanium Dioxide, Disodium EDTA, Linalool. Color Activator: Water, Paraffium Liquidium/Mineral Oil/Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Salicylic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Phosphoric Acid, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Stannate, Etidronic Acid. CC+ ColorSeal Conditioner: Water, Bis-Hydroxy/Methoxy Amodimethicone, Stearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Malic Acid, Glutamic Acid, Fragrance, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Benzoate, EDTA, Histidine, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Sodium Chloride, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Magnesium Nitrate, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Magnesium Chloride, Methylisothiazolinone, BHT, Ascorbic Acid, Citrci Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Sulfite.
Check Nice 'N Easy Permanent Hair Color, Black 2 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nice 'N Easy Permanent Hair Color, Black 2 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nice 'N Easy Permanent Hair Color, Black 2 is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


