Is Nice 'N Easy Root Touch-Up Permanent Hair Color, Light Brown 6 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- rinse hair well after application
- hair colorants can cause severe allergic reactions
- you have ever experienced any skin reaction after coloring your hair
- aqua/water/eau
- that may cause skin irritation on certain individuals
- acrylates/stearyl methacrylate copolymer
- propylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate
- ci 77491
- +2 more
rinse hair well after application
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Permanent Color Cream: Aqua/Water/Eau, C12-15 Pareth-3, Ammonium Hydroxide, Oleth-10, Dilinoleic Acid, Cocamide Mea, Linoleamidopropyl Dimethylamine Dimer Dilinoleate, Steareth-21, Behentrimonium Chloride, Polyquaternium-22, Sodium Sulfate, Parfum/Fragrance, Glycerin, Erythorbic Acid, Resorcinol, Isopropyl Alcohol, p-Phenylenediamine, p-Aminophenol, M-Aminophenol, Sodium Sulfite, N,N-BIS (2-Hydroxyethyl)-p-Phenylenediamine Sulfate, 1-Naphtol, EDTA, Sodium Metasilicate, Limonene, Sargassum Filipendula Extract, Hypnea Musciformis Extract, Geraniol, Sorbitol, Gelidiella Acerosa Extract, Iron Oxides (CI 77491), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891). Color Activating Lotion: Aqua/Water/Eau, Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-20, Laureth-23, Steareth-21, Polyquaternium-37, Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, PPG-1 Trideceth-6, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Stannate, Acrylates/Stearyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Etidronic Acid, Sorbitan Oleate, Citric Acid, Pentasodium Pentetate.
Check Nice 'N Easy Root Touch-Up Permanent Hair Color, Light Brown 6 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nice 'N Easy Root Touch-Up Permanent Hair Color, Light Brown 6 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Nice 'N Easy Root Touch-Up Permanent Hair Color, Light Brown 6 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


