Is Nice 'N Easy Root Touch-Up Permanent Hair Color, Light Brown 6 Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rinse hair well after application
  • hair colorants can cause severe allergic reactions
  • you have ever experienced any skin reaction after coloring your hair
  • that may cause skin irritation on certain individuals
  • acrylates/stearyl methacrylate copolymer
  • propylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate
  • ci 77491
  • +1 more

rinse hair well after application

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Permanent Color Cream: Aqua/Water/Eau, C12-15 Pareth-3, Ammonium Hydroxide, Oleth-10, Dilinoleic Acid, Cocamide Mea, Linoleamidopropyl Dimethylamine Dimer Dilinoleate, Steareth-21, Behentrimonium Chloride, Polyquaternium-22, Sodium Sulfate, Parfum/Fragrance, Glycerin, Erythorbic Acid, Resorcinol, Isopropyl Alcohol, p-Phenylenediamine, p-Aminophenol, M-Aminophenol, Sodium Sulfite, N,N-BIS (2-Hydroxyethyl)-p-Phenylenediamine Sulfate, 1-Naphtol, EDTA, Sodium Metasilicate, Limonene, Sargassum Filipendula Extract, Hypnea Musciformis Extract, Geraniol, Sorbitol, Gelidiella Acerosa Extract, Iron Oxides (CI 77491), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891). Color Activating Lotion: Aqua/Water/Eau, Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-20, Laureth-23, Steareth-21, Polyquaternium-37, Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, PPG-1 Trideceth-6, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Stannate, Acrylates/Stearyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Etidronic Acid, Sorbitan Oleate, Citric Acid, Pentasodium Pentetate.

Check Nice 'N Easy Root Touch-Up Permanent Hair Color, Light Brown 6 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nice 'N Easy Root Touch-Up Permanent Hair Color, Light Brown 6 is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy