Is Nice & Natural Fruit Snacks Strawberry Strings Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, fruit-forward strips offer a chewy, slightly sticky texture that many families use for school lunches, snacks, and on-the-go treats. Common customer themes include kid approval and convenient individual packaging, alongside occasional comments about excessive stickiness or tougher-than-expected texture and mixed opinions on flavor intensity and overall value perceptions vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Fruit Juice (65%) (Apple (62%), Strawberry (3%), Raspberry (3%), Blueberry (3%)), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Beef Gelatin, Food Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Vegetable Juice (Black Carrot), Natural Flavours , Natural Colours (163, 160a), Glazing Agent (Vegetable Oil, Carnauba Wax, Bees Wax)

Check Nice & Natural Fruit Snacks Strawberry Strings against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nice & Natural Fruit Snacks Strawberry Strings is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go