Is Nice & Natural Sour Fruit Blocks Apple Strawberry Lemon & Raspberry 6 pack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • grape skin extract
  • natural flavours

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Fruit Juice (65%)* (Apple (62%), Raspberry (1%), Lemon (1%), Strawberry (1%)), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Gelatin, Modified Starch, Food Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Malate), Natural Flavours, Natural Colours (Turmeric, Grape Skin Extract), Spirulina Extract, Purple Carrot Juice, Humectant (Glycerol). *Recipe contains 11% Fruit Juice Concentrates which is equivalent to 65% Fruit Juice.

Check Nice & Natural Sour Fruit Blocks Apple Strawberry Lemon & Raspberry 6 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySour
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go