Is Nice & Spicy Chicken Stick Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • although every care has been taken to remove all bones
  • some small bones may remain
  • marin skew co dextrose

although every care has been taken to remove all bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (90%), Sugar, Modified Starch (Tapioca, Maize), G MADE WITH 10 CHI BR Soybean), Vegetable Powders ILLET Flavourings, Stabiliser (Sodium (Tomato, Onion), Salt, Yeast Extract, MARIN SKEW CO Dextrose, Vegetable oil (Fully Refined Tripolyphosphate), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Spice Extracts (Chilli, Paprika), Spice (Chilli), Herb (Parsley), Colour (Ammonia caramel). Although every care has been taken to remove all bones, some small bones may remain. HANDLING INSTRUCTIONS Keep refrigerated 0-4°C. Once opened, consume within 24 hours and use by date. Previously from suitable for home from not microwave saf skewer its packag &place on a r waveable pl Hey Usecs 800W 800W mil 10 sec Leave to stand Do not reheat 4179

Check Nice & Spicy Chicken Stick against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.