Is Nice & Spicy Chicken Stick Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • modified starch
  • vegetable powders illet flavourings

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (90%), Sugar, Modified Starch (Tapioca, Maize), G MADE WITH 10 CHI BR Soybean), Vegetable Powders ILLET Flavourings, Stabiliser (Sodium (Tomato, Onion), Salt, Yeast Extract, MARIN SKEW CO Dextrose, Vegetable oil (Fully Refined Tripolyphosphate), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Spice Extracts (Chilli, Paprika), Spice (Chilli), Herb (Parsley), Colour (Ammonia caramel). Although every care has been taken to remove all bones, some small bones may remain. HANDLING INSTRUCTIONS Keep refrigerated 0-4°C. Once opened, consume within 24 hours and use by date. Previously from suitable for home from not microwave saf skewer its packag &place on a r waveable pl Hey Usecs 800W 800W mil 10 sec Leave to stand Do not reheat 4179

Check Nice & Spicy Chicken Stick against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.