Is Nice & Spicy Chicken Stick Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- some small bones may remain
- although every care has been taken to remove all bones
- chicken breast
- xanthan gum
- marin skew co dextrose
some small bones may remain
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (90%), Sugar, Modified Starch (Tapioca, Maize), G MADE WITH 10 CHI BR Soybean), Vegetable Powders ILLET Flavourings, Stabiliser (Sodium (Tomato, Onion), Salt, Yeast Extract, MARIN SKEW CO Dextrose, Vegetable oil (Fully Refined Tripolyphosphate), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Spice Extracts (Chilli, Paprika), Spice (Chilli), Herb (Parsley), Colour (Ammonia caramel). Although every care has been taken to remove all bones, some small bones may remain. HANDLING INSTRUCTIONS Keep refrigerated 0-4°C. Once opened, consume within 24 hours and use by date. Previously from suitable for home from not microwave saf skewer its packag &place on a r waveable pl Hey Usecs 800W 800W mil 10 sec Leave to stand Do not reheat 4179
Check Nice & Spicy Chicken Stick against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nice & Spicy Chicken Stick in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT


