Is Nice! Zesty Ranch Veggie Sticks Tomato Spinach Potato Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Veggie Sticks (Potato Starch, Dehydrated Potatoes, Corn Starch, Salt, Spinach Powder, Tomato Powder, Sugar, Red Beet Powder (Coor), Turmeric (Color), Sunflower And/Or Safflower Oil, Ranch Seasoning (Salt, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Cane sugar, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Parsley, Spices).
Check Nice! Zesty Ranch Veggie Sticks Tomato Spinach Potato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nice! Zesty Ranch Veggie Sticks Tomato Spinach Potato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Veggie Sticks Puffed Potato Snacks Flavored With Spinach & Tomato
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws Vegetable and Potato Snack, Sea Salt
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
Sensible Portions™ Garden Veggie Chips™ Cheddar Cheese Potato Crisps 5 Oz. Canister
GARDEN VEGGIE STRAWS VEGETABLE AND POTATO SNACK, SEA SALT
About this product
Snack · Stick


