Is Clairol Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 3 Brown Black Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ceteth-10 phosphate
- aqua/water/eau
- cetyl alcohol
- stearyl alcohol
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol
ceteth-10 phosphate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Permanent Colour Cream: Aqua/Water/Eau, Propylene Glycol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Hydroxyethyl-3,4-Methylenedioxyaniline HCl, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Ammonia, 2-Methoxymethyl-p-Phenylenediamine, Sodium Sulfate, Parfum/Fragrance, Sodium Sulfite, Dicetyl Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Ceteth-10 Phosphate, 2,4-Diaminophenoxyethanol HCl, Steareth-200, p-Aminophenol, m-Aminophenol, Xanthan Gum, N,N-Bis(2-Hydroxyethyl)-p-Phenylenediamine Sulfate, Sodium Hydroxide, Disodium EDTA, Linalool, Acetyl Cedrene, Activator: Aqua/Water/Eau, Hydrogen Peroxide, Paraffinum Liquidum/Mineral Oil/Huile Minérale, Cetearyl Alcohol, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Salicylic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Stannate, Etidronic Acid, Moisturising Colourlock Treatment: Aqua/Water/Eau, Stearyl Alcohol, Bis-Hydroxy/Methoxy Amodimethicone, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Phenoxyethanol, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Parfum/Fragrance, Disodium EDTA, Histidine, Sodium Hydroxide, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Hexyl Cinnamal, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Sulfite
Check Clairol Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 3 Brown Black against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clairol Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 3 Brown Black in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Edward & Sons Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Black Sesame, 3.5 oz (Case of 12)
BROWN RICE BLACK-EYED PEAS AND VEGGIES IN A FLAVORFUL TAMARI GINGER SAUCE BOWLS, BROWN RICE
protein WHOLE GRAIN BLEND LENTILS, BROWN RICE & ANCIENT GRAINS Seasoned with Black Pepper
Organic Chipotle Style Brown Rice with Black Beans
Where to buy
Clairol Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 3 Brown Black is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


