Is Nick's Apple Pie Swedish Style Light Ice Cream, Apple Pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • dairy protein blend
  • cream
  • butter
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein isolate
whey protein isolate
milk protein concentrate

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, DAIRY PROTEIN BLEND (WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALLULOSE), WATER, APPLE PUREE (APPLES, ERYTHRITOL, GLYCERIN, WATER, ALLULOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FLAVOR), CAROB BEAN GUM), CINNAMON RIBBON (SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, WATER, ALLULOSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SORBITOL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CINNAMON, CARAMEL COLOR, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT), ALLULOSE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, EPG (MODIFIED PLANT-BASED OIL), ERYTHRITOL, NATURAL FLAVORS, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), COCONUT OIL, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, WHEAT FLOUR, ACACIA GUM, CORN STARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, GUAR GUM, TARA GUM, CINNAMON, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT

Check Nick's Apple Pie Swedish Style Light Ice Cream, Apple Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go