Is Nick's Minecraft Cake Blocka Flavor Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • dairy protein blend
  • cream
  • natural flavor

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein concentrate
dairy protein blend
cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, DAIRY PROTEIN BLEND (WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALLULOSE), WATER, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, STRAWBERRY PUREE (SORBITOL, WATER, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, STRAWBERRY PUREE, ALLULOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID, PURPLE CARROT EXTRACT FOR COLOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT AND MONK FRUIT EXTRACT), EPG (MODIFIED PLANT-BASED OIL), ALLULOSE, ERYTHRITOL, COCONUT OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, ACACIA GUM, SUNFLOWER OIL, GUAR GUM, SALT, TARA GUM, PALM KERNEL OIL, FERMENTED SUGAR CANE REB M, CAROB GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CARNAUBA WAX, LOCUST BEAN GUM

Check Nick's Minecraft Cake Blocka Flavor Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go