Is Nick's Sticks Free Range Turkey Snack Sticks -- 1.7 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef collagen casing
  • encapsulated lactic acid

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These turkey snack sticks offer a savory, mildly smoky flavor and a firm, chewy texture. Reviewers commonly cite consistent seasoning, portable single-serve sizing, and suitability for on-the-go snacking, lunches, hiking, or travel; some note occasional dryness or higher saltiness in certain batches, others appreciate resealable packaging and consistent portioning also.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Redmond Seasoned Salt, (Sea Salt, Spices [Including Coriander, Mustard, Celery Seed, Black Pepper, Paprika, Turmeric, Parsley], Garlic, Onion), Encapsulated Lactic Acid, Cultured Celery Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), In : Beef Collagen Casing.

Check Nick's Sticks Free Range Turkey Snack Sticks -- 1.7 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nick's Sticks Free Range Turkey Snack Sticks -- 1.7 oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerRalphsVitacost

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeatyPeppery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich