Is Nick's Swedish Style Mint Choklad Flavor Frozen Dessert Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • whole milk powder
  • milk protein concentrate
  • dairy protein blend
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, DAIRY PROTEIN BLEND (WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALLULOSE), WATER, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, ERYTHRITOL, EPG (MODIFIED PLANT-BASED OIL), ALLULOSE, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, INULIN, COCONUT OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SUNFLOWER OIL, GUAR GUM, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES, MONO & DIGLYERCIDES, SOY LECITHIN, TURMERIC AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, CANOLA OIL

Check Nick's Swedish Style Mint Choklad Flavor Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go