Is Nick's Swedish Style Salted Caramel Flavor Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • caramel syrup flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Dairy Protein Blend (Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Allulose), Water, Soluble Corn Fiber, EPG (modified plant-based oil), Allulose, Erythritol, Caramel Syrup Flavor (Water, Maltodextrin, Sorbitol, Allulose, Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor, Fruit Juice (Color), Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Coconut Oil, Less than 2% of: Natural Flavor, Mono and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Cellulose Gel, Salt, Steviol Glycosides, Guar Gum, Fruit Juice and Annatto Extract for Color, Caramel Color. Contains: Milk, Coconut. Processed in a facility that processes peanuts, other tree nuts, soy, and eggs

Check Nick's Swedish Style Salted Caramel Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go