Is Nick's Swedish-style Snack Bar Milk Chocolate Coated Peanut and Protein Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from sweet cream
  • milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • butter
  • dry whole milk
  • hydrolyzed whey protein
  • whey protein concentrate
  • calcium caseinate
  • +1 more

from sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Protein Blend (milk Protein Concentrate, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein, Egg White, Roasted Peanuts, Soluble Corn Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Cocoa Butter, Erythritol, Dry Whole Milk, Water, Xylitol, Nonfat Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Chicory Root Fiber, Sorbitol, Butter (from Sweet Cream), Coconut Oil, Shea Nut Oil, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Steviol Glycosides. Contains: Egg, Milk, Peanuts, Soy, Coconut, Shea Nut. May Contain Traces Of Sesame And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Nick's Swedish-style Snack Bar Milk Chocolate Coated Peanut and Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast