Is Nicks Swedish-Style Snack Bar Milk Chocolate Coated Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • from sweet cream
  • nonfat milk powder
  • dry whole milk
  • hydrolyzed whey protein
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

from sweet cream
nonfat milk powder
dry whole milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend (milk protein concentrate, hydrolyzed collagen, calcium caseinate, whey protein concentrate, hydrolyzed whey protein, egg white), soluble corn fiber, erythritol, cocoa butter, vegetable glycerin, soy crisps (soy protein isolate, tapioca starch, salt, calcium carbonate), dry whole milk, water, xylitol, unsweetened chocolate, chicory root fiber, nonfat milk powder, butter (from sweet cream), cocoa powder (processed with alkali), sorbitol, corn starch, oat flour, salt, natural flavors, resistant starch, sunflower lecithin, rice flour, coconut oil, shea nut oil, steviol glycosides, xanthan gum, guar gum, carob bean gum.

Check Nicks Swedish-Style Snack Bar Milk Chocolate Coated against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast