Is Nicks Swedish-Style Snack Bar Milk Chocolate Coated Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- resistant starch
- oat flour
- natural flavors
resistant starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Protein blend (milk protein concentrate, hydrolyzed collagen, calcium caseinate, whey protein concentrate, hydrolyzed whey protein, egg white), soluble corn fiber, erythritol, cocoa butter, vegetable glycerin, soy crisps (soy protein isolate, tapioca starch, salt, calcium carbonate), dry whole milk, water, xylitol, unsweetened chocolate, chicory root fiber, nonfat milk powder, butter (from sweet cream), cocoa powder (processed with alkali), sorbitol, corn starch, oat flour, salt, natural flavors, resistant starch, sunflower lecithin, rice flour, coconut oil, shea nut oil, steviol glycosides, xanthan gum, guar gum, carob bean gum.
Check Nicks Swedish-Style Snack Bar Milk Chocolate Coated against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nicks Swedish-Style Snack Bar Milk Chocolate Coated in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


