Is Nicks Swedish-Style Snack Bar Milk Chocolate Coated Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- from sweet cream
- nonfat milk powder
- butter
- dry whole milk
- hydrolyzed whey protein
- whey protein concentrate
- calcium caseinate
- milk protein concentrate
from sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Protein blend (milk protein concentrate, hydrolyzed collagen, calcium caseinate, whey protein concentrate, hydrolyzed whey protein, egg white), soluble corn fiber, erythritol, cocoa butter, vegetable glycerin, soy crisps (soy protein isolate, tapioca starch, salt, calcium carbonate), dry whole milk, water, xylitol, unsweetened chocolate, chicory root fiber, nonfat milk powder, butter (from sweet cream), cocoa powder (processed with alkali), sorbitol, corn starch, oat flour, salt, natural flavors, resistant starch, sunflower lecithin, rice flour, coconut oil, shea nut oil, steviol glycosides, xanthan gum, guar gum, carob bean gum.
Check Nicks Swedish-Style Snack Bar Milk Chocolate Coated against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nicks Swedish-Style Snack Bar Milk Chocolate Coated in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


