Is Nicks Swedish-Style Snack Bar Milk Chocolate Coated Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from sweet cream
  • nonfat milk powder
  • dry whole milk
  • egg white
  • hydrolyzed whey protein
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +3 more

from sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk powder
dry whole milk
egg white

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend (milk protein concentrate, hydrolyzed collagen, calcium caseinate, whey protein concentrate, hydrolyzed whey protein, egg white), soluble corn fiber, erythritol, cocoa butter, vegetable glycerin, soy crisps (soy protein isolate, tapioca starch, salt, calcium carbonate), dry whole milk, water, xylitol, unsweetened chocolate, chicory root fiber, nonfat milk powder, butter (from sweet cream), cocoa powder (processed with alkali), sorbitol, corn starch, oat flour, salt, natural flavors, resistant starch, sunflower lecithin, rice flour, coconut oil, shea nut oil, steviol glycosides, xanthan gum, guar gum, carob bean gum.

Check Nicks Swedish-Style Snack Bar Milk Chocolate Coated against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegan? Nicks Swedish-Style Snack Bar Milk Chocolate Coated | Spoonful