Is Nicks Swedish-Style Snack Bar Milk Chocolate Coated Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium caseinate
  • vegetable glycerin
  • +1 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate
calcium caseinate
vegetable glycerin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend (milk protein concentrate, hydrolyzed collagen, calcium caseinate, whey protein concentrate, hydrolyzed whey protein, egg white), soluble corn fiber, erythritol, cocoa butter, vegetable glycerin, soy crisps (soy protein isolate, tapioca starch, salt, calcium carbonate), dry whole milk, water, xylitol, unsweetened chocolate, chicory root fiber, nonfat milk powder, butter (from sweet cream), cocoa powder (processed with alkali), sorbitol, corn starch, oat flour, salt, natural flavors, resistant starch, sunflower lecithin, rice flour, coconut oil, shea nut oil, steviol glycosides, xanthan gum, guar gum, carob bean gum.

Check Nicks Swedish-Style Snack Bar Milk Chocolate Coated against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast