Is Nicorette Fresh Mint Chewing Gum, 4 mg, 105 Pieces (Stop Smoking Aid) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • quinoline yellow al lake
  • magnesium oxide

quinoline yellow al lake

Dietitian note

Quinoline yellow is a food dye which is sometimes derived from animal bones. Unless the label states this is a vegan product, we recommend contacting the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

This pack contains 105 pieces of Mint Flavour Chewing Gum, Each containing 4mg Nicotine, Also includes: Polacrilin, Chewing Gum Base containing Butylated Hydroxy Toluene (E321) Xylitol, Peppermint Oil, Sodium Carbonate, Anhydrous, Acesulfame Potassium, Levomenthol, Magnesium Oxide, Light, Quinoline Yellow Al Lake (E104), Talcum, Nitrogen, Food Grade. Coating: Xylitol, Peppermint Oil, Acacia, Titanium Dioxide (E171),Carnauba Wax, Quinoline Yellow Al Lake (E104)

Check Nicorette Fresh Mint Chewing Gum, 4 mg, 105 Pieces (Stop Smoking Aid) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nicorette Fresh Mint Chewing Gum, 4 mg, 105 Pieces (Stop Smoking Aid) is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking