Is Nicorette Fresh Mint Chewing Gum, 4 mg, 105 Pieces (Stop Smoking Aid) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- quinoline yellow al lake
quinoline yellow al lake
Dietitian noteQuinoline yellow is a food dye which is sometimes derived from animal bones. Unless the label refers to vegetarian sources, we recommend contacting the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
This pack contains 105 pieces of Mint Flavour Chewing Gum, Each containing 4mg Nicotine, Also includes: Polacrilin, Chewing Gum Base containing Butylated Hydroxy Toluene (E321) Xylitol, Peppermint Oil, Sodium Carbonate, Anhydrous, Acesulfame Potassium, Levomenthol, Magnesium Oxide, Light, Quinoline Yellow Al Lake (E104), Talcum, Nitrogen, Food Grade. Coating: Xylitol, Peppermint Oil, Acacia, Titanium Dioxide (E171),Carnauba Wax, Quinoline Yellow Al Lake (E104)
Check Nicorette Fresh Mint Chewing Gum, 4 mg, 105 Pieces (Stop Smoking Aid) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nicorette Fresh Mint Chewing Gum, 4 mg, 105 Pieces (Stop Smoking Aid) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simply Gum Mint Natural Chewing Gum - Non GMO, Vegan, 6 Packs (90 Pieces)
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces
Mentos Pure White Sugar Free Chewing Gum Pieces Sweet Mint, 50 Pieces
Spearmint Gum, 9 pieces sugar-free chewing gum
Where to buy
Nicorette Fresh Mint Chewing Gum, 4 mg, 105 Pieces (Stop Smoking Aid) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


