Is Nicorette Icy White Gum, 2 mg, 105 Gums (Stop Smoking Aid) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
This pack contains 105 pieces of Mint Flavour Chewing Gum, each containing 2mg Nicotine, Also includes: Chewing Gum Base, containing Butylated Hydroxy Toluene (E321),Peppermint Oil, Xylitol, Sodium Carbonate, Anhydrous, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Acesulfame Potassium, Levomenthol, Magnesium Oxide, Light, Talc. Sub coating, Winterfresh, Hypromellose, Sucralose, Polysorbate 80, Purified Water. Hard coating, Xylitol, Starch, Titanium diOxide (E171), Winterfresh, Carnauba Wax, Purified Water
Check Nicorette Icy White Gum, 2 mg, 105 Gums (Stop Smoking Aid) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nicorette Icy White Gum, 2 mg, 105 Gums (Stop Smoking Aid) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Nicorette Icy White Gum, 2 mg, 105 Gums (Stop Smoking Aid) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


