Is Nido Kinder 1+ Powdered Milk Beverage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • milk fat
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • cholecalciferol
  • biotin
  • vitamin a acetate
  • +5 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: NONFAT MILK, VEGETABLE OILS (CORN, CANOLA, PALM), SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, LACTOSE, MILK FAT, HONEY, PREBIOTICS (OLIGOFRUCTOSE AND INULIN), AND LESS THAN 2% OF CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), FERROUS SULFATE, ZINC SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), VITAMIN A ACETATE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, SODIUM SELENATE, PHYLLOQUINONE (VITAMIN K), CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3).

Check Nido Kinder 1+ Powdered Milk Beverage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go