Is NIGHTFOOD ICE CREAM SLEEP FRIENDLY AFTER DINNER MINT CHIP, 1 PT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skim milk, prebiotic fiber (chicory root), milk protein concentrate, brown rice syrup, cream, choco pieces (confectioner's sugar, coconut oil, cocoa processed with alkali, cocoa, butter oil, soy lecithin, natural flavor), tapioca syrup, glycerin, glycine, nightfood mineral blend (calcium citrate, magnesium citrate, zinc citrate), natural peppermint flavor, tara gum, guar gum, salt, monk fruit extract

Check NIGHTFOOD ICE CREAM SLEEP FRIENDLY AFTER DINNER MINT CHIP, 1 PT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NIGHTFOOD ICE CREAM SLEEP FRIENDLY AFTER DINNER MINT CHIP, 1 PT is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking