Is Nightfood, Sleep Expert Approved - Nighttime Ice Cream, Cookies n Dreams, Pint (8 Count) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • butter oil
  • skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Tart Cherries (Tart Cherries, Water, Invert Sugar, Sugar, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum), Prebiotic Fiber (Chicory Root), Milk protein Concentrate, Brown Rice Syrup, Choco Pieces (Confectioner's Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa processed with Alkali, Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Cream, Tapioca Syrup, Glycerin, Glycine, Nightfood Mineral Blend (Calcium Citrate, Magnesium Citrate, Zinc Citrate), Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Salt, Monk Fruit Extract.

Check Nightfood, Sleep Expert Approved - Nighttime Ice Cream, Cookies n Dreams, Pint (8 Count) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nightfood, Sleep Expert Approved - Nighttime Ice Cream, Cookies n Dreams, Pint (8 Count) is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketFry'sHarris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go