Is Nightingale Brookie Dough Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk protein
  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • ice cream mix
  • xanthan gum
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • chocolate chips
  • riboflavin

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein
nonfat dry milk
nonfat milk

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Mix (milk, Cream, Liquid Sugar [sugar, Water], Nonfat Milk, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Brown Sugar, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Palm And Soybean Oil, Eggs (eggs, Nisin [preservative]), Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Salt, Stabilizer (glucose Syrup Solids, Guar Gum, Sorbitol, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Palm Kernel Oil, Xanthan Gum, Milk Protein), Baking Soda. Contains Milk, Wheat, Eggs and Soy.

Check Nightingale Brookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Vegan? Nightingale Brookie Dough | Spoonful