Is Nightingale Chomp Cookie Monster Cookies & Cream Ice Cream, Chocolate Chip Cookie Ice Cream Sandwiches, Cookie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • ice cream mix
  • milk cream
  • nonfat milk guar gum
  • cream
  • milk
  • cookies & cream ice cream
  • chocolate chips
  • chocolate chip cookie
  • palm kernel oil milk protein
  • chocolate natural flavor
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIES & CREAM ICE CREAM [MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR WATER), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NONFAT MILK GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN], OREO STYLE COOKIE PIECES [UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR PALM AND/OR CANOLA OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), INVERT SUGAR LEAVENING (BAKING SODA AND/OR CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CHOCOLATE NATURAL FLAVOR], GLUCOSE POWDER GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL OIL MILK PROTEIN], CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE [WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR SHORTENING (PALM OIL), CHOCOLATE CHIPS [(SUGAR HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKAL, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)], WHOLE EGGS, ICE CREAM MIX (MILK CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING AGENT).

Check Nightingale Chomp Cookie Monster Cookies & Cream Ice Cream, Chocolate Chip Cookie Ice Cream Sandwiches, Cookie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go