Is Nik Naks Scampi 'N' Lemon Crisps 75g, £1.35 PMP Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- dried barley malt vinegar extract
- scampi 'n' lemon flavour
- natural flavourings
- dried yeast extract
dried barley malt vinegar extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maize, Sunflower Oil, Scampi 'N' Lemon Flavour [Potato Starch, Sugar, Natural Flavourings, Salt, Dried Yeast, Acid: Citric Acid, Dried Barley Malt Vinegar Extract, Dried Yeast Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract, Antioxidant: Extracts of Rosemary, Lemon Oil, Spice Extract]
Check Nik Naks Scampi 'N' Lemon Crisps 75g, £1.35 PMP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nik Naks Scampi 'N' Lemon Crisps 75g, £1.35 PMP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
SUNSET SHRIMP SCAMPI TAIL-OFF SHRIMP IN LEMON GARLIC BUTTER SAUCE, SUNSET SHRIMP SCAMPI
Walkers Roast Chicken Sharing Crisps 70g PMP RRP £1.35
Cheetos Original Snacks Cheese Corn Puffs 90g PMP RRP £1.35
Doritos Chilli Heatwave Tortilla Chips Sharing Bag Crisps 70g PMP RRP £1.35
Pringles Texas BBQ Sharing Crisps 6 x 165g PMP £2.99
About this product
Chips · Pouch


