Is Nilla Wafers - 8-11 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • eggs
  • from milk
  • whey
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • calcium phosphate
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY (FROM MILK), EGGS, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN.CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, EGG, SOY.

Check Nilla Wafers - 8-11 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nilla Wafers - 8-11 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Cookie · Cracker

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping